DEPARTMENT: City Clerk
[…] The CCR from Councilman Courage suggested "utility bills, or any other form of documentation deemed appropriate" be collected by the City Clerk in order to "provide a substantial amount of assurance that the candidate in question resided in the district."
The City Charter, Article II, Section 4 requires that candidates for office reside within the boundaries of a council district for at least 6 months prior to filing as a candidate. Concerns have arisen about the method of disputing a candidate's residency. Currently, the Texas Election Code Sec. 141.032 provides that local authority (the City Clerk) "shall review [an] application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure." Through case law, it has been established that the City Clerk does not have the ability to deny an application for candidacy based on questions regarding residency. Instead, residency of a candidate is a question of fact to be determined in state courts.